CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 868701

Mr. John Montoya
Canon U.S.A., Inc.
One Canon Plaza
Lake Success, New York 11042-1113

RE: The tariff classification of the EOS Rebel S Kit from Various Countries

Dear Mr. Montoya:

In your letter dated November 1, l991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The EOS Rebel S Kit is packaged and sold together as a kit and consists of an EOS Rebel S 35 mm Autofocus Single Lens Reflex (SLR) Camera Body, the EF 35-105 mm Zoom Lens, a six volt Lithium Battery, a Camera Strap which is made of textile material, a Camera Case which is made of textile material, and a Quartz Analog Watch. The camera body and the camera case are made in Taiwan. The zoom lens, the battery, and the camera strap are made in Japan. The watch is assembled in Hong Kong.

The EOS Rebel S Kit is not classifiable as a set because the EOS Rebel S Kit does not meet the requirements of General Rule of Interpretation 3 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States.

The applicable subheading for the EOS Rebel S 35 mm Autofocus SLR Camera Body with the 6 volt Lithium Battery will be 9006.51.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photographic cameras, with through-the- lens viewfinder (single lens reflex (SLR)), for roll film of a width not exceeding 35 mm, for roll film of a width of 35 mm. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the EF 35-105 mm Zoom Lens will be 9002.11.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lenses, objective lenses for cameras, other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Quartz Analog Watch will be 9102.11.25, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, battery powered...with mechanical display only: having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement: with strap, band or bracelet of textile material...other. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 8 1/2 percent on the case plus 14 percent on the strap plus 5.3 percent on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations.

We cannot issue a tariff classification ruling on the textile case or the textile strap. We require a component material breakdown by weight of the textile camera case and the textile camera strap. When you have obtained this information, you may resubmit your request for a tariff classification ruling on the case and the strap.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport